Chrysler PT Cruiser Offering a sedan and 2 door convertible, both of which offer a naturally aspirated or turbocharged engine, this car has something to offer everyone

no fuse error code

  #1  
Old 05-17-2008, 05:34 AM
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 5
Default no fuse error code

i have an 02 pt that while trying to replace the radio, i noticed that the odometer was flashing a code that says no fuse....fuse panel fuses all look good....i did find a blown fuse under the hood but after replacing it i still get the error code....i tried disconnecting the battery to reset but no luck.....anyone have any ideas?
 
  #2  
Old 05-17-2008, 06:45 AM
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2008
Location: England
Posts: 541
Default RE: no fuse error code

Hi It will be the IOD fuse under the hood. Was this the fuse that was blown? Has it blown again?
 
  #3  
Old 05-17-2008, 07:12 AM
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 5
Default RE: no fuse error code

the fuse in question was the blade fuse (PWR 20amp)....still good after replacement....only thing that seems to be affected is the dome light (bulb good) and the yellow wire going to the radio wiring plug....the other wires the orange red etc etc are all showing power
 
  #4  
Old 05-17-2008, 09:16 AM
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Northern California
Posts: 278
Default RE: no fuse error code

Do you have a second fuse panel in the interior somewhere? Many vehicles do. Also, not being familiar with the wiring harness colors used in your vehicle, is the yellow line supposed to be switched (by ignition key) or is it supposed to be continuously hot? My guess is that you have a second panel, though I'm not familiar with PT Cruisers, (My Sebring has one) and the interior fuse is blown.

One other thing... Are you replacing a factory radio, or an aftermarket one. If the old one is aftermarket, look for an inline fuse somewhere. (Though I doubt that the blown fuse indicator in your odometer would recognize that.)
 
  #5  
Old 05-17-2008, 12:13 PM
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 5
Default RE: no fuse error code

merlin!!!!....you nailed it!!!!....been steering around that lil rascal due to the fact i couldnt figure how to get it out....problem solved...it was in fact blown and hence replaced...now i just gotta figure out how to clear my check engine light...lol.....thanx much for the insight, you bout forced me to due the simple thing that i was avoiding....thumbs up merlin
 
  #6  
Old 05-17-2008, 03:38 PM
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2008
Location: England
Posts: 541
Default RE: no fuse error code

Hi
your welcome and thank you for the update.
 
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
christyf
Chrysler Aspen
1
08-16-2013 01:18 PM
joeuc23
Chrysler Voyager & Town & Country
5
10-02-2011 06:16 PM
abiffmaster
300M, Concorde, LHS, New Yorker
0
08-28-2007 11:00 AM
dslben
Chrysler 300, 300C & 300C SRT-8
1
06-24-2007 11:55 PM
drw170
General Tech
1
06-22-2007 09:11 AM


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: no fuse error code


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.