trans issue - CHRYSLER STRATUS SCAN SHOWS "TCM NOT EQUIPPED"

  #1  
Old 12-03-2016, 01:04 PM
Junior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 1
Exclamation trans issue - CHRYSLER STRATUS SCAN SHOWS "TCM NOT EQUIPPED"

my Chrysler stratus has been given transmission issues, when am driving and I slow down and continue, it will not shift but when I stop and off the engine and start again it will continue selecting normally. this happen intermittently... I SCANNED with OBD 2 and the result shows TCM NOT EQUIPPED OBSERVATIONS 1. the PRND3L MALFUNCTIONS WHENEVER THE ABOVE HAPPENED (whenever the above happened and i pack and put the gear on P, the PRND3L SHOWS L AND 3 WHEN ON N UNTIL CAR IS OFF AND ON) 2. EVEN WHENEVER YOU PUT THE GEAR ON P THEPRND3L SHOWS N ON THE DASH BOARD. Am confused I need your help on this
 
Attached Thumbnails trans issue - CHRYSLER STRATUS SCAN SHOWS "TCM NOT EQUIPPED"-stratus.jpg  
  #2  
Old 12-04-2016, 11:52 PM
CHRYSLER TECH's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Norcross GA
Posts: 8,108
Default

need a better scanner to get into the TCM to see the real codes
 
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
kkc
Chrysler Voyager & Town & Country
38
03-15-2016 07:52 PM
HowieF16
Chrysler Voyager & Town & Country
6
10-13-2014 03:49 PM
djdan_23
Chrysler Voyager & Town & Country
2
11-11-2011 06:12 AM
Constant
Chrysler Voyager & Town & Country
3
12-27-2010 04:11 PM
solarisdobe
Chrysler Aspen
5
11-04-2008 08:13 PM


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: trans issue - CHRYSLER STRATUS SCAN SHOWS "TCM NOT EQUIPPED"


Advertising
Featured Sponsors
Vendor Directory

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.