Witech - Chrysler Forum - Chrysler Enthusiast Forums


Off Topic A place to boldly go off topic. just about anything goes.

Reply
 
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
  #1  
Old 06-09-2011, 11:47 PM
master tech's Avatar
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: San Mateo ,Ca
Posts: 103
Default Witech

How many of you guys are having problems with the new Witech software? I know our shop is having alot of problem, Can't find the v-pods wireles or hardwired. Or the drop out in a middle of a flash. I also try to use the new DRB3 button, no luck. Most of the laptops have windows 7, and I'm running window xp/pro.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-11-2011, 07:25 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: NE PENN
Posts: 992
Default

There is a SECOND UPDATE to fix this...I think it is called 12.01-01 I had NO trouble installing it on My XP desktop, but several of the other guys had the same thing youre experiencing.....

The quick fix was to grab the "Update For the UPDATE"...and Install it.....ALL IS WELL

Last edited by Djinn-n-Tonic; 06-11-2011 at 07:29 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-11-2011, 11:02 PM
master tech's Avatar
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: San Mateo ,Ca
Posts: 103
Default

Thanks, I updated a new verson 12.01.77 today and now there is another 12.01.service package.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-13-2011, 04:29 PM
TNtech's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 1,234
Default

Yeah, there was a Service Pack 1 that popped up Saturday, then another small one the next time I booted WITECH up. Don't forget there is a tool update for Starmobile and the VCI pod both.

Have you played with the DRBIII Emulator yet?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-13-2011, 04:41 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: NE PENN
Posts: 992
Default

Quote:
Don't forget there is a tool update for Starmobile and the VCI pod both.
Is that for the Desktop client, or starMobile tool being used in The Witech "SHELL".....

Is it supposed to just pop -up, or do you have to go get it.....

The emulator is sooooo Cool....If I could only find out how to interface it with MDS, and TechTools. I'd be set.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-13-2011, 11:25 PM
master tech's Avatar
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: San Mateo ,Ca
Posts: 103
Default

I already had the drivers in my pc for techtools for the DRB3. I'll fid out on tuesday when I go back to work and play with the PC.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-14-2011, 10:15 AM
TNtech's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 1,234
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Djinn-n-Tonic View Post
Is that for the Desktop client, or starMobile tool being used in The Witech "SHELL".....

Is it supposed to just pop -up, or do you have to go get it.....

The emulator is sooooo Cool....If I could only find out how to interface it with MDS, and TechTools. I'd be set.
Quote:
Originally Posted by master tech View Post
I already had the drivers in my pc for techtools for the DRB3. I'll fid out on tuesday when I go back to work and play with the PC.

Apparently Techtools is out. On the main menu of the Emulator #7 Vehicle flash, your choices are PCM and Non-PCM. I already flashed a BCM on a 99 model with a Starmobile. From what i'm seeing though, the only way to do a PCM flash is the VCI pod. I'll let you know what I come across.

Yes, there is an update for both DJ. It SHOULD alert you when you open up the client on a CAN BUS mode car.

Last edited by TNtech; 06-14-2011 at 10:52 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-25-2011, 11:03 PM
master tech's Avatar
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: San Mateo ,Ca
Posts: 103
Default

I can still use the DRB3 to perform the flashes for all the modules, But I have to down load to the DRB first and then to the controllers. I haven't work it out yet how to flash with the Emulator. But I'll try it on tuesday when I go back to work.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-01-2015, 12:10 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 7
Default

No problems working great
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-07-2017, 06:37 PM
carcomputerexchange's Avatar
Chrysler Sponsor
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 101
Default

Update worked for me also. It was super frustrating dealing with it for 2 days before I decided to "fix" it. LOL
Reply With Quote
 
 
Reply

Related Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
doea any one know Chrysler WITECH Diagnostic System jocydiag General Tech 3 12-01-2015 12:09 PM


Tags
120177, buy, chrysler, drb3, emulation, emulator, laptop, mobile, pod, star, starmobile, techtools, update, vci, witech

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Advertising
Featured Sponsors
Vendor Directory

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:53 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.