U110c message- no fuel level bus message
#1
U110c message- no fuel level bus message
I've gone a long ways back on the thread and can't find anything on this. While driving, my RPMs sometimes drop, then come back. Error light came on and this is the code my reader came up with. My reader didn't have this error code in it's memory, had to look it up on line. Does anyone have any idea what I might need to look at to fix this?
#3
RE: U110c message- no fuel level bus message
Symptom:
U110C-NO FUEL LEVEL BUS MESSAGE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
U110C-NO FUEL LEVEL BUS MESSAGE
When Monitored: Ignition on.
Set Condition: No fuel level BUS messages received by the PCM for 20 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC RESET
COMMUNICATE WITH BCM
FUEL LEVEL BUS MESSAGE
PCI BUS CIRCUIT OPEN FROM PCM TO BCM
BCM
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 NOTE: If a fuel level circuit or performance DTC is set along with P1681,
diagnose the circuit/performance DTC before continuing.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase DTCs.
Start the engine on and off several times. Leave the engine running for at least 20
second each time.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Does the DTC reset?
All
Yes ! Go To 2
No ! Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 - NGC.
2 Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIIIt, attempt to communicate with the BCM.
Can communication be established with the BCM?
All
Yes ! Go To 3
No ! Refer to the Communication Category and perform the appropriate
symptom related to no communication with BCM.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 - NGC.
3 Turn the ignition on.
Using the DRBIIIt, read the Fuel Level parameter in the PCM.
Does the DRBIIIt display a fuel level value?
All
Yes ! Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 - NGC.
No ! Go To 4
287
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Disconnect the BCM harness connector.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMINALS
RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the PCI Bus circuit from the BCM harness connector to the
appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes ! Replace BCM in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 - NGC.
No ! Repair the PCI Bus circuit between the PCM and the BCM for an
open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 - NGC
U110C-NO FUEL LEVEL BUS MESSAGE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
U110C-NO FUEL LEVEL BUS MESSAGE
When Monitored: Ignition on.
Set Condition: No fuel level BUS messages received by the PCM for 20 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC RESET
COMMUNICATE WITH BCM
FUEL LEVEL BUS MESSAGE
PCI BUS CIRCUIT OPEN FROM PCM TO BCM
BCM
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 NOTE: If a fuel level circuit or performance DTC is set along with P1681,
diagnose the circuit/performance DTC before continuing.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase DTCs.
Start the engine on and off several times. Leave the engine running for at least 20
second each time.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Does the DTC reset?
All
Yes ! Go To 2
No ! Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION symptom in the
Driveability category.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 - NGC.
2 Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIIIt, attempt to communicate with the BCM.
Can communication be established with the BCM?
All
Yes ! Go To 3
No ! Refer to the Communication Category and perform the appropriate
symptom related to no communication with BCM.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 - NGC.
3 Turn the ignition on.
Using the DRBIIIt, read the Fuel Level parameter in the PCM.
Does the DRBIIIt display a fuel level value?
All
Yes ! Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 - NGC.
No ! Go To 4
287
DRIVEABILITY - NGC
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Disconnect the BCM harness connector.
CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING
THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMINALS
RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL
MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
Measure the resistance of the PCI Bus circuit from the BCM harness connector to the
appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes ! Replace BCM in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 - NGC.
No ! Repair the PCI Bus circuit between the PCM and the BCM for an
open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 - NGC
#5
RE: U110c message- no fuel level bus message
if u want it done correctly U should have a dealer take a look at it from the diog it looks like U will need a DRB inorder to show what voltage is at the computers and such.
#6
RE: U110c message- no fuel level bus message
Thank you, but what is a DRB? The van is now parked at the airport while the wife is away on business. She reported that the light did not go out on the way to the airport. I've got 10 days grace to try to find other owners with similar problems before I will have it back to take to the dealer.
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